The Newsroom
Research·October 22, 2026 at 7:00 AM EDT·1 source

Late, short deliveries cost food and CPG makers $100 billion

WMT -1.0%TGTKR
WMT · last 30 trading days+1.8% since the news
News
Estimated annual total costabout $100 billion
Indirect losses$85 billion to $90 billion
Potential recovery from OTIF improvement$11 billion to $23 billion
Direct costs$10 billion to $11 billion

What happened

  • Cleo estimates late and incomplete deliveries cost North American food and CPG manufacturers about $100 billion annually.
  • Direct costs account for $10 billion to $11 billion, while indirect losses total $85 billion to $90 billion.
  • Cleo says improving OTIF performance by 5 to 10 percentage points could recover $11 billion to $23 billion across the market.
Estimated annual total cost
about $100 billion
Direct costs
$10 billion to $11 billion
Indirect losses
$85 billion to $90 billion
Potential recovery from OTIF improvement
$11 billion to $23 billion

Why it matters

The estimate highlights material hidden margin and revenue leakage for food and CPG manufacturers, particularly midsize companies, and supports investment in supply-chain planning, logistics and chargeback management.

Read more on YouBank

The Newsroom, ranked for your desk

About ninety free sources every ten minutes, one story per event, read for you: bankers, investors, operators and students each get their own desk. Free to start.

Timeline

  1. EarlierOct 21
    Eternal’s Profit Trails Estimates on Higher Quick Delivery Costs
  2. EarlierOct 21
    Trump Hands Out $8 Billion to Farmers; Kroger Targets Earnings Growth
  3. EarlierOct 21
    While Amazon blocks AI agents, Walmart rolls out the welcome mat
  4. First reported by FreightWavesOct 22
    Late, short deliveries cost food and CPG makers $100 billion

Who is involved

Late, short deliveries cost food and CPG makers $100 billionCleoWalmartWMTAmazonTargetTGTKrogerKRCostcoPublixMahesh Rajasekharan
CompanyPerson

Sources (1)

  1. FreightWavesOct 22
    Late, short deliveries cost food and CPG makers $100 billion

Related

Read more on YouBank

The Newsroom, ranked for your desk

About ninety free sources every ten minutes, one story per event, read for you: bankers, investors, operators and students each get their own desk. Free to start.

  • Why it matters to youEvery story matched to your watchlist, your contacts and your pipeline.
  • Follow developing storiesAn alert, and a push, the moment a story you follow moves.
  • Your briefing, read aloudA few minutes each morning with a chapter per story.
  • Brief modeSwipe through the day, a 20-second card each.