The Newsroom
Earnings·October 23, 2026 at 1:37 AM EDT·4 sources

Eni Raises Investor Payouts as High Fuel Prices Boost Cash Flow

E +4.3%
E · last 30 trading days+4.9% since the news
News
Share buyback program$4.26 billion (3.8 billion euros)
Third-quarter adjusted net profit$3.14 billion (2.8 billion euros)
Extraordinary dividends$1.46 billion (1.3 billion euros)

What happened

  • Eni’s adjusted net profit more than doubled year-on-year to $3.14 billion in the third quarter.
  • Eni will pay $1.46 billion in extraordinary dividends in December.
  • The company will increase its share buyback program by 12% to $4.26 billion.
Third-quarter adjusted net profit
$3.14 billion (2.8 billion euros)
Year-on-year profit increase
125%
Extraordinary dividends
$1.46 billion (1.3 billion euros)
Share buyback program
$4.26 billion (3.8 billion euros)

Why it matters

The payout increase signals stronger shareholder distributions for energy-sector investors, while higher refining margins and cash flow support Eni’s capital-allocation outlook. It may also shape expectations for other European energy majors reporting next week.

Read more on YouBank

The Newsroom, ranked for your desk

About ninety free sources every ten minutes, one story per event, read for you: bankers, investors, operators and students each get their own desk. Free to start.

Timeline

  1. First reported by BloombergOct 23
    Eni Raises Investor Payouts as High Fuel Prices Boost Cash Flow
  2. The Wall Street Journal reportsOct 23
    Eni Shareholders Set for Cash Boost After Earnings Double
  3. OilPrice.com reportsOct 23
    Eni's Profits Soar 125% as Refining Boom Fuels Massive Investor Payouts
  4. Rigzone reportsOct 23
    Eni Further Boosts Shareholder Returns

Sources (4)

  1. BloombergOct 23
    Eni Raises Investor Payouts as High Fuel Prices Boost Cash Flow
  2. The Wall Street JournalOct 23
    Eni Shareholders Set for Cash Boost After Earnings Double
  3. OilPrice.comOct 23
    Eni's Profits Soar 125% as Refining Boom Fuels Massive Investor Payouts
  4. RigzoneOct 23
    Eni Further Boosts Shareholder Returns
Read more on YouBank

The Newsroom, ranked for your desk

About ninety free sources every ten minutes, one story per event, read for you: bankers, investors, operators and students each get their own desk. Free to start.

  • Why it matters to youEvery story matched to your watchlist, your contacts and your pipeline.
  • Follow developing storiesAn alert, and a push, the moment a story you follow moves.
  • Your briefing, read aloudA few minutes each morning with a chapter per story.
  • Brief modeSwipe through the day, a 20-second card each.