The Newsroom
8-K·October 22, 2026 at 4:15 PM EDT·2 sources

Associated Banc-corp: Results of operations

ASB +1.3%ANG-PD
ASB · last 30 trading days+3.5% since the news
News
Net income available to common equity$144 million
Share repurchases$100 million
Adjusted earnings per share$0.81 per common share
Reported earnings per share$0.76 per common share

What happened

  • Associated Banc-Corp reported third-quarter 2026 net income available to common equity of $144 million, or $0.76 per common share.
  • Adjusted earnings, excluding nonrecurring acquisition-related items, were $154 million, or $0.81 per common share.
  • Average loans and deposits increased 18% year over year, while net interest margin expanded 16 basis points to 3.20%.
Net income available to common equity
$144 million
Reported earnings per share
$0.76 per common share
Adjusted earnings per share
$0.81 per common share
Share repurchases
$100 million

Why it matters

The results indicate stronger lending, deposit growth and margin performance, while acquisition-related costs and updated 2026 expense guidance remain relevant for bank analysts, debt investors and corporate finance professionals.

What to watch. Associated said leadership is finalizing strategic initiatives for 2027 and beyond and expects to share additional information in the coming months.

Read more on YouBank

The Newsroom, ranked for your desk

About ninety free sources every ten minutes, one story per event, read for you: bankers, investors, operators and students each get their own desk. Free to start.

Timeline

  1. First reported by PR NewswireOct 22
    Associated Banc-Corp Reports Third Quarter 2026 Earnings of $0.76 Per Common Share, or $0.81 Per Common Share¹ Excluding Nonrecurring Items Recognized During the Quarter
  2. 8-K current reportOct 22
    Associated Banc-corp: Results of operations

Who is involved

Associated Banc-corp: Results of operationsAssociated Banc-CorpASBAmerican National CorporationANG-PDAndy Harmening
CompanyPerson

Sources (2)

  1. PR NewswireOct 22
    Associated Banc-Corp Reports Third Quarter 2026 Earnings of $0.76 Per Common Share, or $0.81 Per Common Share¹ Excluding Nonrecurring Items Recognized During the Quarter
  2. SEC EDGAROct 22
    Associated Banc-corp: Results of operations
Read more on YouBank

The Newsroom, ranked for your desk

About ninety free sources every ten minutes, one story per event, read for you: bankers, investors, operators and students each get their own desk. Free to start.

  • Why it matters to youEvery story matched to your watchlist, your contacts and your pipeline.
  • Follow developing storiesAn alert, and a push, the moment a story you follow moves.
  • Your briefing, read aloudA few minutes each morning with a chapter per story.
  • Brief modeSwipe through the day, a 20-second card each.