The Newsroom
8-K·October 22, 2026 at 7:46 AM EDT·3 sources

Union Pacific Posts Higher Profit, Revenue on Volume Growth

UNP -1.8%
UNP · last 30 trading days+1.7% since the news
News
Revenue$7.19 billion
2026 capital spending outlook$3.5 billion
Third-quarter profit$2.08 billion

What happened

  • Union Pacific reported third-quarter profit of $2.08 billion, or $3.49 a share, versus $1.79 billion, or $3.01 a share, a year earlier.
  • Revenue rose 15% to $7.19 billion, while operating income increased 15% to $2.94 billion.
  • Overall volume grew 6%, with premium volume up 9%; higher volume, pricing and efficiency gains offset rising fuel prices and inflation.
Third-quarter profit
$2.08 billion
Revenue
$7.19 billion
Overall volume growth
6%
2026 capital spending outlook
$3.5 billion

Why it matters

The results indicate that volume growth and operating execution are supporting railroad earnings despite cost inflation and higher fuel prices. Industrial and transportation professionals will watch whether truck-to-rail conversions and intermodal demand persist, while finance teams assess the higher capital-spending plan.

What to watch. Union Pacific expects positive fourth-quarter volume, although coal volume is expected to remain under pressure; it now expects to spend $3.5 billion on capital projects this year.

Read more on YouBank

The Newsroom, ranked for your desk

About ninety free sources every ten minutes, one story per event, read for you: bankers, investors, operators and students each get their own desk. Free to start.

Timeline

  1. EarlierOct 16
    Union Pacific Corp.: Executive or director change
  2. 8-K current reportOct 22
    Union Pacific Corp.: Results of operations
  3. First reported by The Wall Street JournalOct 22
    Union Pacific Posts Higher Profit, Revenue on Volume Growth
  4. FreightWaves reportsOct 22
    Union Pacific posts record third-quarter revenue and profits

Who is involved

Union Pacific Posts Higher Profit, Revenue on Volume GrowthUnion Pacific Corp.UNPJim VenaKenny RockerEric Gehringer
CompanyPerson

Sources (3)

  1. SEC EDGAROct 22
    Union Pacific Corp.: Results of operations
  2. The Wall Street JournalOct 22
    Union Pacific Posts Higher Profit, Revenue on Volume Growth
  3. FreightWavesOct 22
    Union Pacific posts record third-quarter revenue and profits

Related

Read more on YouBank

The Newsroom, ranked for your desk

About ninety free sources every ten minutes, one story per event, read for you: bankers, investors, operators and students each get their own desk. Free to start.

  • Why it matters to youEvery story matched to your watchlist, your contacts and your pipeline.
  • Follow developing storiesAn alert, and a push, the moment a story you follow moves.
  • Your briefing, read aloudA few minutes each morning with a chapter per story.
  • Brief modeSwipe through the day, a 20-second card each.