The Newsroom
Earnings·October 22, 2026 at 7:42 AM EDT·1 source

Comcast beats earnings expectations as media revenue offsets weakness in connectivity

CMCSA -0.7%VSNT
CMCSA · last 30 trading days+2.8% since the news
News
Media division revenue$5.4 billion
Peacock revenue$1.8 billion
Peacock adjusted EBITDA$261 million
Adjusted earnings per share$1.07

What happened

  • Comcast beat Wall Street’s third-quarter earnings expectations, with media revenue offsetting weakness in connectivity and theme parks.
  • Peacock posted its second quarterly profit, with $261 million in adjusted EBITDA on $1.8 billion in revenue.
  • Connectivity and platforms revenue fell 2.7% year over year; Comcast lost 144,000 domestic broadband residential customers and 274,000 cable customers.
Peacock adjusted EBITDA
$261 million
Peacock revenue
$1.8 billion
Media division revenue
$5.4 billion
Adjusted earnings per share
$1.07

Why it matters

The results highlight divergent performance across Comcast’s businesses as it prepares to separate NBCUniversal and Sky from its connectivity operations. Media investors and corporate-finance professionals will be focused on Peacock’s profitability, connectivity customer losses and the planned separation’s strategic rationale.

What to watch. Comcast said the separation of NBCUniversal and Sky from its core cable, wireless and business services units would take about a year.

Deal terms

spin off
NBCUniversal and Sky
Value
—
Read more on YouBank

The Newsroom, ranked for your desk

About ninety free sources every ten minutes, one story per event, read for you: bankers, investors, operators and students each get their own desk. Free to start.

Timeline

  1. EarlierOct 20
    Versant Unlikely To Acquire Skydance Cable Networks If They Hit The Market, CEO Mark Lazarus Says
  2. EarlierOct 21
    Comcast Planning Significant Jobs Cuts as Part of Reorganization
  3. EarlierOct 22
    Comcast Corp.: Results of operations
  4. EarlierOct 22
    Comcast’s Domestic Broadband-Subscriber Losses Continue
  5. First reported by CNBCOct 22
    Comcast beats earnings expectations as media revenue offsets weakness in connectivity

Who is involved

Comcast beats earnings expectations as media revenue offsets …NBCUniversal and SkytargetComcastCMCSAPeacockVersant Media GroupVSNTBrian Roberts
CompanyPerson

Sources (1)

  1. CNBCOct 22
    Comcast beats earnings expectations as media revenue offsets weakness in connectivity

Related

Read more on YouBank

The Newsroom, ranked for your desk

About ninety free sources every ten minutes, one story per event, read for you: bankers, investors, operators and students each get their own desk. Free to start.

  • Why it matters to youEvery story matched to your watchlist, your contacts and your pipeline.
  • Follow developing storiesAn alert, and a push, the moment a story you follow moves.
  • Your briefing, read aloudA few minutes each morning with a chapter per story.
  • Brief modeSwipe through the day, a 20-second card each.