The Newsroom
8-K·October 21, 2026 at 9:04 PM EDT·3 sources

PG&E Profit Falls as Revenue Dips But Backs Full-Year Guidance

PCG -2.7%
PCG · last 30 trading days-4.2% since the news
News
Third-quarter 2026 GAAP income available for common shareholders$749 million
2026 non-GAAP core earnings guidance$1.64 to $1.66 per share
Third-quarter 2026 non-GAAP core earnings per diluted share$0.41
Third-quarter 2026 GAAP earnings per diluted share$0.34

What happened

  • PG&E reported third-quarter 2026 GAAP earnings of $0.34 per diluted share, down from $0.37 in the third quarter of 2025.
  • Non-GAAP core earnings fell to $0.41 per diluted share from $0.50, driven by lower CPUC return on equity and other factors.
  • PG&E reaffirmed 2026 non-GAAP core earnings guidance of $1.64 to $1.66 per share and 2027 guidance of $1.78 to $1.82 per share.
Third-quarter 2026 GAAP income available for common shareholders
$749 million
Third-quarter 2026 GAAP earnings per diluted share
$0.34
Third-quarter 2026 non-GAAP core earnings per diluted share
$0.41
2026 non-GAAP core earnings guidance
$1.64 to $1.66 per share

Why it matters

The results provide updated earnings and guidance for investors and corporate finance professionals tracking PG&E’s regulated utility returns, wildfire-related costs and capital investment.

What to watch. PG&E will discuss its third-quarter 2026 results on a conference call on October 22, 2026, at 11:00 a.m. Eastern Time.

Read more on YouBank

The Newsroom, ranked for your desk

About ninety free sources every ten minutes, one story per event, read for you: bankers, investors, operators and students each get their own desk. Free to start.

Timeline

  1. EarlierOct 13
    PG&E May Cut Power for 70,000 California Customers Over Wildfire Risk
  2. 8-K current reportOct 22
    PG&E Corp: Results of operations
  3. First reported by PR NewswireOct 22
    PG&E Corporation Reports Third Quarter 2026 Results; On Track to Deliver Solid 2026; Reaffirms 2026 and 2027 Guidance
  4. The Wall Street Journal reportsOct 22
    PG&E Profit Falls as Revenue Dips But Backs Full-Year Guidance

Who is involved

PG&E Profit Falls as Revenue Dips But Backs Full-Year GuidancePG&E CorporationPCGPacific Gas and Electric CompanyPatti Poppe
CompanyPerson

Sources (3)

  1. SEC EDGAROct 22
    PG&E Corp: Results of operations
  2. PR NewswireOct 22
    PG&E Corporation Reports Third Quarter 2026 Results; On Track to Deliver Solid 2026; Reaffirms 2026 and 2027 Guidance
  3. The Wall Street JournalOct 22
    PG&E Profit Falls as Revenue Dips But Backs Full-Year Guidance

Related

Read more on YouBank

The Newsroom, ranked for your desk

About ninety free sources every ten minutes, one story per event, read for you: bankers, investors, operators and students each get their own desk. Free to start.

  • Why it matters to youEvery story matched to your watchlist, your contacts and your pipeline.
  • Follow developing storiesAn alert, and a push, the moment a story you follow moves.
  • Your briefing, read aloudA few minutes each morning with a chapter per story.
  • Brief modeSwipe through the day, a 20-second card each.