8-K·October 21, 2026 at 9:04 PM EDT·3 sources
PG&E Profit Falls as Revenue Dips But Backs Full-Year Guidance
PCG -2.7%
PCG · last 30 trading days-4.2% since the news
News
Third-quarter 2026 GAAP income available for common shareholders$749 million
2026 non-GAAP core earnings guidance$1.64 to $1.66 per share
Third-quarter 2026 non-GAAP core earnings per diluted share$0.41
Third-quarter 2026 GAAP earnings per diluted share$0.34
What happened
- PG&E reported third-quarter 2026 GAAP earnings of $0.34 per diluted share, down from $0.37 in the third quarter of 2025.
- Non-GAAP core earnings fell to $0.41 per diluted share from $0.50, driven by lower CPUC return on equity and other factors.
- PG&E reaffirmed 2026 non-GAAP core earnings guidance of $1.64 to $1.66 per share and 2027 guidance of $1.78 to $1.82 per share.
Third-quarter 2026 GAAP income available for common shareholders
$749 million
Third-quarter 2026 GAAP earnings per diluted share
$0.34
Third-quarter 2026 non-GAAP core earnings per diluted share
$0.41
2026 non-GAAP core earnings guidance
$1.64 to $1.66 per share
Why it matters
The results provide updated earnings and guidance for investors and corporate finance professionals tracking PG&E’s regulated utility returns, wildfire-related costs and capital investment.
What to watch. PG&E will discuss its third-quarter 2026 results on a conference call on October 22, 2026, at 11:00 a.m. Eastern Time.
Read more on YouBank
The Newsroom, ranked for your desk
About ninety free sources every ten minutes, one story per event, read for you: bankers, investors, operators and students each get their own desk. Free to start.
Timeline
- EarlierOct 13PG&E May Cut Power for 70,000 California Customers Over Wildfire Risk
- 8-K current reportOct 22PG&E Corp: Results of operations
- First reported by PR NewswireOct 22PG&E Corporation Reports Third Quarter 2026 Results; On Track to Deliver Solid 2026; Reaffirms 2026 and 2027 Guidance
- The Wall Street Journal reportsOct 22PG&E Profit Falls as Revenue Dips But Backs Full-Year Guidance
Who is involved
PG&E Profit Falls as Revenue Dips But Backs Full-Year GuidancePG&E CorporationPCGPacific Gas and Electric CompanyPatti Poppe
CompanyPerson
Sources (3)
- SEC EDGAROct 22PG&E Corp: Results of operations
- PR NewswireOct 22PG&E Corporation Reports Third Quarter 2026 Results; On Track to Deliver Solid 2026; Reaffirms 2026 and 2027 Guidance
- The Wall Street JournalOct 22PG&E Profit Falls as Revenue Dips But Backs Full-Year Guidance
Related
Read more on YouBank
The Newsroom, ranked for your desk
About ninety free sources every ten minutes, one story per event, read for you: bankers, investors, operators and students each get their own desk. Free to start.
- Why it matters to youEvery story matched to your watchlist, your contacts and your pipeline.
- Follow developing storiesAn alert, and a push, the moment a story you follow moves.
- Your briefing, read aloudA few minutes each morning with a chapter per story.
- Brief modeSwipe through the day, a 20-second card each.