The Newsroom
Earnings·October 20, 2026 at 4:01 PM EDT·3 sources

United Airlines Misses Estimates, Squeezed by Soaring Fuel Costs

UAL -4.0%AAL
UAL · last 30 trading days+2.4% since the news
News
Third-quarter fuel bill$4.84 billion
Third-quarter net income$1.03 billion
Fourth-quarter adjusted earnings outlook50 cents to $1.50 a share
Analysts’ fourth-quarter earnings expectation$1.76 a share

What happened

  • United Airlines forecast fourth-quarter adjusted earnings of 50 cents to $1.50 a share, below analysts’ expected $1.76.
  • Third-quarter net income rose 8.5% to $1.03 billion, while revenue increased 17.4% to $17.88 billion.
  • Fuel costs rose sharply, but higher fares and resilient passenger demand helped offset some of the impact.
Fourth-quarter adjusted earnings outlook
50 cents to $1.50 a share
Analysts’ fourth-quarter earnings expectation
$1.76 a share
Third-quarter net income
$1.03 billion
Third-quarter fuel bill
$4.84 billion

Why it matters

The results show how elevated jet-fuel costs are pressuring airline earnings even as demand remains resilient and carriers raise fares. The outlook is relevant to markets, credit and corporate-finance professionals assessing airline margins and cash-flow sensitivity.

Read more on YouBank

The Newsroom, ranked for your desk

About ninety free sources every ten minutes, one story per event, read for you: bankers, investors, operators and students each get their own desk. Free to start.

Timeline

  1. EarlierOct 19
    Stock Market Today: Stock Futures Rebound After Friday's Tech Selloff
  2. EarlierOct 20
    United CEO Kirby Defends Support of a US Wealth Tax
  3. First reported by BloombergOct 20
    United Airlines Misses Estimates, Squeezed by Soaring Fuel Costs
  4. CNBC reportsOct 20
    United Airlines slashes 2026 profit outlook on fuel prices, but travelers keep booking despite higher fares
  5. The Wall Street Journal reportsOct 20
    United Airlines Revenue Rises as Fare Hikes Offset Fuel Costs

Who is involved

United Airlines Misses Estimates, Squeezed by Soaring Fuel CostsUnited AirlinesUALAmerican Airlines Group Inc.AALScott Kirby
CompanyPerson

Sources (3)

  1. BloombergOct 20
    United Airlines Misses Estimates, Squeezed by Soaring Fuel Costs
  2. CNBCOct 20
    United Airlines slashes 2026 profit outlook on fuel prices, but travelers keep booking despite higher fares
  3. The Wall Street JournalOct 20
    United Airlines Revenue Rises as Fare Hikes Offset Fuel Costs

Related

Read more on YouBank

The Newsroom, ranked for your desk

About ninety free sources every ten minutes, one story per event, read for you: bankers, investors, operators and students each get their own desk. Free to start.

  • Why it matters to youEvery story matched to your watchlist, your contacts and your pipeline.
  • Follow developing storiesAn alert, and a push, the moment a story you follow moves.
  • Your briefing, read aloudA few minutes each morning with a chapter per story.
  • Brief modeSwipe through the day, a 20-second card each.