Markets·October 19, 2026 at 12:00 PM EDT·2 sources
JPMorgan's 2027 Long-Term Capital Market Assumptions
JPM -1.5%
JPM · last 30 trading days-0.6% since the news
News
Sharpe ratio lift21%
Projected return with 30% alternatives7.5%
Projected 60/40 annual return7.0%
What happened
- J.P. Morgan Asset Management projects a 7.0% annual return for a USD 60/40 portfolio over the next 10–15 years.
- A portfolio with 30% diversified alternatives is projected to return 7.5% and have a Sharpe ratio 21% higher than a simple 60/40 portfolio.
- The outlook cites AI-driven productivity, higher corporate profits and bond yields, alongside demographic and geopolitical risks.
Projected 60/40 annual return
7.0%
Forecast horizon
10–15 years
Projected return with 30% alternatives
7.5%
Sharpe ratio lift
21%
Why it matters
The assumptions inform strategic asset allocation, portfolio construction and long-term capital planning. The emphasis on alternatives, real assets, bond yields and AI-related productivity is relevant to investors assessing diversification and risk-adjusted returns.
Read more on YouBank
The Newsroom, ranked for your desk
About ninety free sources every ten minutes, one story per event, read for you: bankers, investors, operators and students each get their own desk. Free to start.
Timeline
- EarlierOct 19JPMorgan Brings Deposit Token JPM Coin to Ethereum for Institutional Clients
- EarlierOct 19Saudi Arabia to postpone in-person ‘Davos in the desert’ event after Houthi attacks
- First reported by PR NewswireOct 19J.P. Morgan Releases 2027 Long-Term Capital Market Assumptions Projecting 7.0% Return for 60/40 Portfolio Over 10-15 Years
- Bloomberg reportsOct 19JPMorgan's 2027 Long-Term Capital Market Assumptions
Who is involved
JPMorgan's 2027 Long-Term Capital Market AssumptionsJ.P. Morgan Asset ManagementJPMorgan Chase & Co.JPMDavid KellyStephen ParkerJohn BiltonGrace Peters
CompanyPerson
Sources (2)
Related
- 7h · JPMorgan’s Private Bank Using AI to Make Advisers More Efficient
- Oct 21 · JPMorgan’s Turkey Securities Unit Plans to Cease Operations
- Oct 21 · JPMorgan closes in on Nigeria merchant banking license
- Oct 20 · JPMorgan Asset Sees Bitcoin Beating Stocks, But With a Catch
- Oct 19 · JPMorgan Brings Deposit Token JPM Coin to Ethereum for Institutional Clients
- Oct 19 · Saudi Arabia to postpone in-person ‘Davos in the desert’ event after Houthi attacks
Read more on YouBank
The Newsroom, ranked for your desk
About ninety free sources every ten minutes, one story per event, read for you: bankers, investors, operators and students each get their own desk. Free to start.
- Why it matters to youEvery story matched to your watchlist, your contacts and your pipeline.
- Follow developing storiesAn alert, and a push, the moment a story you follow moves.
- Your briefing, read aloudA few minutes each morning with a chapter per story.
- Brief modeSwipe through the day, a 20-second card each.