Markets·October 19, 2026 at 9:04 AM EDT·2 sources
Strategy buys another $22 million of Bitcoin, increases planned share buybacks
MSTR +0.1%STRC
MSTR · last 30 trading days+6.7% since the news
News
Remaining repurchase authorization$1.16 billion
Bitcoin purchase price this week$82,900 per coin, including fees
Average Bitcoin acquisition price$75,446 per coin
What happened
- Strategy bought 267 BTC for $22.1 million between October 12 and 18, using proceeds from selling MSTR common shares and $0.1 million of cash.
- The company repurchased 1,938,780 STRC preferred shares for $193.1 million.
- Strategy increased its preferred-stock repurchase authorization to $3 billion from $2 billion.
Bitcoin held
848,517 BTC
Average Bitcoin acquisition price
$75,446 per coin
Bitcoin purchase price this week
$82,900 per coin, including fees
Remaining repurchase authorization
$1.16 billion
Why it matters
The move highlights Strategy’s continued Bitcoin accumulation alongside substantial preferred-stock buybacks and raises questions about capital allocation, liquidity and potential index-related selling pressure.
What to watch. MSCI will publish affected companies on November 11; any index removals would take effect at the close of November 30.
Read more on YouBank
The Newsroom, ranked for your desk
About ninety free sources every ten minutes, one story per event, read for you: bankers, investors, operators and students each get their own desk. Free to start.
Timeline
- EarlierOct 13Saylor Exclusive, DC Fintech, Longshot Prediction
- EarlierOct 15MSCI Decision Moves Michael Saylor’s Strategy Toward Index Exit
- EarlierOct 15MSCI finalizes index rules that put Strategy, crypto treasury firms at risk of exclusion
- EarlierOct 19Strategy Inc (MSTR, STRC, STRD, STRF, STRK) (MSTR) files an 8-K on its crypto holdings
- First reported by DecryptOct 19Strategy Buys $22M in Bitcoin, Buys Back $193M of STRC
- Fortune reportsOct 19Strategy buys another $22 million of Bitcoin, increases planned share buybacks
Who is involved
Strategy buys another $22 million of Bitcoin, increases plann…StrategyMSTRSTRCSTRCMSCIMichael Saylor
CompanyAgencyPerson
Sources (2)
Related
- Oct 19 · Strategy Inc (MSTR, STRC, STRD, STRF, STRK) (MSTR) files an 8-K on its crypto holdings
- Oct 15 · MSCI finalizes index rules that put Strategy, crypto treasury firms at risk of exclusion
- Oct 15 · MSCI Decision Moves Michael Saylor’s Strategy Toward Index Exit
- Oct 13 · Saylor Exclusive, DC Fintech, Longshot Prediction
- Oct 13 · MSCI's Index Position Disappointing: Michael Saylor
- Oct 13 · 'Inoculating' Investors, Could Buy Or Sell Bitcoin: Saylor
Read more on YouBank
The Newsroom, ranked for your desk
About ninety free sources every ten minutes, one story per event, read for you: bankers, investors, operators and students each get their own desk. Free to start.
- Why it matters to youEvery story matched to your watchlist, your contacts and your pipeline.
- Follow developing storiesAn alert, and a push, the moment a story you follow moves.
- Your briefing, read aloudA few minutes each morning with a chapter per story.
- Brief modeSwipe through the day, a 20-second card each.