The Newsroom
Policy·October 18, 2026 at 8:00 AM EDT·4 sources

‘The Switzerland of North America’: Albertans vote on leaving Canada

Remain vote among counted ballots76%
Albertans expecting separatism to continue62%
Votes counted when result was called33%
Support for moving toward a separation vote23%

What happened

  • Albertans voted to remain part of Canada in the province’s first-ever referendum on separation.
  • The referendum was nonbinding; CBC called the result after 33% of votes had been counted.
  • At the time of the call, 76% of tallied votes supported remaining in Canada, versus 23% supporting a future separation vote.
Remain vote among counted ballots
76%
Support for moving toward a separation vote
23%
Votes counted when result was called
33%
Albertans expecting separatism to continue
62%

Why it matters

The result reduces near-term political uncertainty around Alberta’s constitutional status and supports national unity amid Canada’s trade tensions with the US. Energy, credit and macro professionals will watch whether the vote changes federal-provincial relations and policy affecting Alberta’s oil sector.

What to watch. Alberta Premier Danielle Smith said she would address Albertans on Tuesday about the results and the province’s next steps; results for nine other nonbinding questions were still being counted.

Read more on YouBank

The Newsroom, ranked for your desk

About ninety free sources every ten minutes, one story per event, read for you: bankers, investors, operators and students each get their own desk. Free to start.

Timeline

  1. First reported by Financial TimesOct 18
    ‘The Switzerland of North America’: Albertans vote on leaving Canada
  2. CNBC reportsOct 20
    Alberta votes to remain part of Canada
  3. OilPrice.com reportsOct 20
    Oil-Rich Alberta Votes to Stay in Canada in Historic Referendum
  4. Fortune reportsOct 20
    No, Alberta isn’t leaving Canada as voters overwhelmingly reject independence for oil-rich province

Who is involved

‘The Switzerland of North America’: Albertans vote on leaving…AlbertaCanadaCBC NewsAngus ReidMark CarneyDanielle Smith
AgencyPerson

Sources (4)

  1. Financial TimesOct 18
    ‘The Switzerland of North America’: Albertans vote on leaving Canada
  2. CNBCOct 20
    Alberta votes to remain part of Canada
  3. OilPrice.comOct 20
    Oil-Rich Alberta Votes to Stay in Canada in Historic Referendum
  4. FortuneOct 20
    No, Alberta isn’t leaving Canada as voters overwhelmingly reject independence for oil-rich province
Read more on YouBank

The Newsroom, ranked for your desk

About ninety free sources every ten minutes, one story per event, read for you: bankers, investors, operators and students each get their own desk. Free to start.

  • Why it matters to youEvery story matched to your watchlist, your contacts and your pipeline.
  • Follow developing storiesAn alert, and a push, the moment a story you follow moves.
  • Your briefing, read aloudA few minutes each morning with a chapter per story.
  • Brief modeSwipe through the day, a 20-second card each.